Lely Presbyterian Church 50th Anniversary Celebration

Lely began as a Chapel. In the fall of 1973, three acres of land – located on St. Andrews Boulevard in the heart of Lely Estates, and valued at $100,000 – were deeded to The Moorings Presbyterian Church by the development.

An attractive building rose on the site. The Rev. Richard G. Smith – called in 1973 as an Assistant Pastor at The Moorings – was to take over the lead of the new congregation when the building was finished.

In June of 1975, Lely assumed full responsibility for the church.

See the Complete History – Click Here

Registration – Click Here

Pastoral Leadership

  • Richard G. Smith April 28, 1974 – October 1, 1982
  • Leo Ferro, Interim Pastor October 2, 1982 – May 1, 1983
  • Harold B. Brown, Jr., Pastor May 1, 1983 – November 17, 2002
  • Vacant November 18, 2002 – January 31, 2003
  • John W. Shearer, Interim Pastor February 1, 2003 – April 30, 2004
  • Carl B. Orr, Parish Associate May 13, 2004 – November 12, 2005
  • Stephen L. Nagy, Stated Supply November 13, 2005 –February 1, 2013
  • James J. Kirk, Temporary Supply February 1, 2013 – January 18, 2014
  • James J. Kirk, Designated Pastor January 19, 2014 – July 31, 2016
  • Vacant August 1, 2016 – August 30, 2016
  • Michael Harper, Supply Pastor September 1, 2016 – May 31, 2017
  • Vacant June 1, 2017-July 31, 2017
  • Ted Land, Interim Pastor August 1, 2017 – May 31, 2019
  • Will Browne, Interim Pastor February 12, 2020 – August 31, 2020
  • William Jordan, Pastor June 1, 2019 – February 2, 2020
  • Tim Stewart, Bridge Pastor September 1, 2020 – March 25, 2021
  • Ed Brandt, Pastor March 26, 2021 – Present